Judson ISD

Entries Tagged as 'Athletics'

The First Patriot Football Camp Ever!

CLICK HERE FOR THE PATRIOT SPIRIT SHOP...LIMITED TIME OFFER

USE ACCESS CODE: patrio4J67

There willl be a lot of "Firsts" at Veterans Memorial over the next year...and it's starting now.  The first ever Patriot Football Camp is here.  Coach Mendoza is ready to go and is excited about seeing the first group of players hit the field.  Incoming 9th graders are invited to come out at the new Veterams football field for the first few days of practice.  The cost is $20 dollars and includes a t-shirt.

The camp starts Monday July 25th and runs through Friday, July 29 from 8 am to 12 Noon.  It'll be a great time of sweating, learning and having fun. 
Contact Coach Mendoza at: 210-619-0222 or email at rmendoza@judsonisd.org for more information.

 

 

Amber Still Burning Up The Court

Amber Ramirez on bus to last year's State Girls Basketball Tournament

Blink and she'll catch you sleeping on the court...Wagner grad Amber Ramirez continues to lead and succeed on the basketball court.  She was one of the stars in the Team USA Under 18 Girls Basketbal Team and that group went all the way to the gold medal game of an international basketball tournament (FIBA). They went undefeated and won the final game against Canada 109-62.  Judson ISD shares the pride and congratulations with Texas Christian University where Amber will be playing her collegiate basketball.

TAKE A LOOK AT A RECENT STORY ON AMBER

Football Fans...Your School's Schedule Is Out!

We're still in the middle of summer, but die hard football fans who want to make their plans and ticket purchases now, are ready to go.  So here you go,  Here is a quick look at football schedules for Judson, Wagner and our new high school Veterans Memorial.  The link at the top of each schedule goes to a corresponding PDF file of the schedule to print out if you wish.  Let's support our student athletes in having a great 2016 football season!!

VETERANS MEMORIAL PATRIOTS FOOTBALL SCHEDULE 2016

WAGNER HIGH SCHOOL THUNDERBIRD FOOTBALL SCHEDULE 2016

 

JUDSON HIGH SCHOOL ROCKET FOOTBALL SCHEDULE 2016

Twin Sisters Awarded National Scholarships

Jordan and Hailey Goins

Winning a scholarship is a big enough thrill, but winning it along with a family member is extra special.  Judson softball players Jordan and Hailey Goins are twin sisters who have been terrific members of the Lady Rockets Softball Team were recently notified that they both have been awarded "The Top Gun Invitational" scholarship.  Both Jordan and Hailey worked diligently in completing the applications in the spring and met the expectations with their athletics, academics and community service.  Only two people in the nation were awarded the scholarships, so they are very honored and excited.  They both committed early to the University of the Incarnate Word and will sign formally in November with the Division-1 Southland Conference School.  Congratulations and we look forward to your senior year as  Rockets!

2016 State Summer Games Thunder Rockets Roll

The Thunder Rockets are special athletes that give everything they have on the field, court, or... you name the athletic arena.  It's an amazing thing to see.  The 2016 State Summer Games were a wonderful experience for these Special Olympic Athletes...from cheering at the finish line on the track, or in the stands at soccer and basketball games.  They also loved just having fun with athletes between competitions at Athlete Village or showing some moves at the Victory Dance. Thank you to the athletes, the great coaches, volunteers, parents and sponsors.  You made it happen.

    

Take a look at the awesome results our athletes brought back. 

Athletics/Track & Field
Maricella Arenas                   
William Beckingham
Alison Bornhauser
Yah Quira Chase
Cameron Jennings
Earl Riley
Soccer Skills-Silver
Ashlyn Garcia
Soccer Team-Bronze
Kenneth Aguilera
Benjamin Baldwin
Kayla Dukes
Christopher Garza
Antonio Johnson             
Rebecca Major
Skylar Myers
Karry Young
Tyler Lopez/IR

Result 
50M run-Silver
Softball Throw-Bronze
100M run-6th
Softball Throw-Bronze
100m run-6th
Softball Throw-Bronze
50m run- 6th
Softball Throw-Gold
50 Wheelchair Slalom-Silver
Softball Throw-Silver
200m run-6th
Shot Put-Gold
Basketball Team-Gold
Elijah Alvarado
Raul De La Cruz
Nathan Derouen
Darius Hunt
Jordan Rowan
Joshua Townsend
Sammy Ybarra