Judson ISD

Entries Tagged as 'District Events'

JISD Turns Purple To Show Military Appreciation

 

The JISD Department of Post-Secondary and Career Readiness Team kicked off their first “Purple Up” Month of the Military Child Celebration. April is designated as the Month of the Military Child, underscoring the important role military children play in the Armed Forces community. Lives of military children always have their challenges, foremost among them being frequent relocations. The Department of Post-Secondary and Career Readiness team joined the nation in recognizing the significant and unique contributions and sacrifices that our JISD military-connected children make on behalf of our country. “Purple Up” stretched throughout departments and campuses across JISD. Everyone wore purple to show their support and to thank military children for their strength and sacrifices. Purple symbolizes the combined colors of all branches of the military-Army (green), Coast Guard (blue), Air Force (blue) Marine (red) and Navy (blue).

 

Board Recognitions 4-20-17

Pledge Leader:
Humberto Aguayo is a top student from Elolf Elementary. Humberto is an excellent student that makes straight A’s and is a perfect of example of the excellence among our JISD students.  He is a role model for others to follow.

 

Our first recognition comes from Judson High School.  The school’s Theater Arts Department recently competed in the Texas Forensics Association's State Contest in Plano and one student did exceptionally well.  After two days of intense competition Shade' Smith won the State Championship in the Poetry classification. Along with a beautiful trophy she also won a 500 dollar scholarship from the TFA.  Congratulations to the Judson Theatre Arts Team and Shade' Smith for great performances.  Their coaches are Larry Bailey and Larissa Brien.

 

Our second recognition comes from Wagner High School.  This group of student-athletes hung together and made school and district history.  The Wagner Boys Basketball team went 36-and-3 this year.  The team won all three tournaments it entered in this year.  They were district 27-6A champs, bi-district champions, area champions and regional quarterfinals champions.  They went on to the Regional  tournament and beat a good Laredo United team and had a great game against Austin Westlake where they won in the last seconds of the game to push them to the state tournament.  They made school history by winning their first state semi-final game and playing in the STATE FINAL, where they eventually fell short against Cy-Falls.   Please congratulate the Wagner Boys Basketball Team members:
Jalen Jackson, Braelon Seals, DaRaun Clark, Justice Tolbert, Kevin McCullar, Anthony Morris, Keannu Gibbons, Journee Phillips, Tristan Clark, Jelen Hanspard, Anthony Martinez-Brooks, Isaiah LeDay

Coaches are:

Head Coach Rodney Clark and assistants Andre Jackson, Kevin McCullar, Christian Guerra
Athletic Coordinator is Charles Bruce
Managers: Chris Chandler, Clifton Nealy, Noah Perez, J’Von Christian

 

Our next recognition is from Judson High School.  The football season is over, but the recognitions for this team continue to come in.  This student athlete was selected to the 2016-17 Subway Super Team.  The honor is a partnership between Subway and Dave Campbell's Texas Football, one of the longest running publications of all levels of football in the Lone Star State.  Please congratulate this student for his selection to the Subway Super Team…Defensive Lineman Darren Thomas.
His Head Football Coach is Mr. Sean McCauliffe.

 

Our next recognition comes from Kitty Hawk, Kirby and Judson High School.  The students are from our SkillsUSA program.  These students recently competed at the State Conference in Corpus Christi and we have quite a group that placed at that statewide contest.  The Opening and Closing Team successfully defended their State Title and will return to National Competition this summer in Louisville, Kentucky. Congratulations to:


Crystal Morals  (Judson High School) - State 1st place in motor cycle gas tank with custom star
Raymond Hayes (Judson High School) - State 1st place in motor cycle gas tank
John Melchor  (Judson High School) - State 1st place in custom paint job on fender
Juan Vazquez  (Judson High School) - State 1st place in custom paint job on fender
Enrique Lozano (Judson High School) - State 1st place in custom paint job on motor cycle gas tank
Willmar Ramirez  (Judson High School) - State 2nd place in Batman motor cycle gas tank
Royal Kimbrrought  (Judson High School) - State 2nd place in motor cycle gas tank
Mami-jo Hill    (Judson HS) - State 1st place & best in show award for individual Project (Transmission overhaul)
Christopher Lamont (Judson HS) - State 2nd place for Employment Portfolio
Kevin Flores  (Judson HS) - State 2nd place for individual project (Starter overhaul)

 

Nicholas Davies (Kirby MS) - State 2nd place Construction Tool ID Contest
Aiden Sylve    (Kitty Hawk MS) - State 1st place Construction Tool ID Contest
                                                    State 1st place Outdoor Kitchen in the Job Exhibit contest
Maritza Brinson (Kitty Hawk MS) - State 2nd Place in the Iota Lambda Sigma writing contest
                                                       State 1st Place Exploratory Opening & Closing Team
Yanil Bahena (Kitty Hawk MS) - State 1st Place Barbecue grill in the Job Exhibit contest
                                                   State 3rd Place Automotive Tool ID
                                                   State 1st Place Exploratory Quiz Bowl Team
                                                   State 1st Place Exploratory Opening & Closing Team
Thomas Faulkner  (Kitty Hawk MS) - State 1st Place Barbecue grill in the Job Exhibit contest
                                                           State 1st Place Exploratory Quiz Bowl Team  
Alexis Gonzales  (Kitty Hawk MS) - State 1st place Porch Swing in the Job Exhibit contest
                                                         State 2nd Place Automotive Tool ID
                                                         State 1st Place Exploratory Quiz Bowl Team  
                                                         State 1st Place Exploratory Opening & Closing Team
Martina Magana (Kitty Hawk MS) - State 1st place Porch Swing in the Job Exhibit contest
                                                        State 1st Place Exploratory Opening & Closing Team
Bella Kelly (Kitty Hawk MS) - State 1st Place Picnic Table in the Job Exhibit contest
                                               State 1st Place Exploratory Quiz Bowl Team
                                               State 1st Place Exploratory Opening & Closing Team
Taylor Evans (Kitty Hawk MS) - State 1st place Fire Pit in the Job Exhibit contest
                                                   State 1st Place Exploratory Quiz Bowl Team  
Erica Whitt (Kitty Hawk MS) - State 1st place Fire Pit in the Job Exhibit contest
                                               State 1st Place Exploratory Opening & Closing Team
Ryanne Marquez (Kitty Hawk MS) - State 1st place Fire Pit in the Job Exhibit contest
                                                          State 1st Place Automotive Tool ID
                                                          State 1st Place Exploratory Quiz Bowl Team
                                                          State 1st Place Exploratory Opening & Closing Team
Nicholas Hensley (Kitty Hawk MS) - State 1st Place Park Bench in the Job Exhibit contest
                                                          State 1st Place Exploratory Quiz Bowl Team

The New Calendar Is Here!

District employees are each year asked for their input on the instructional calendar and every year there is great participation. This time around close to 1,900 staff took the time to vote and option C was the option that won out.  The biggest difference among the three options was when the Christmas Holidays would start and when they would end and when the grading period near the end of the calendar year would wrap up.  The JISD Board of Trustees approved the calendar in its regular meeting on April 20, 2017.  District and campus professional development days have yet to be determined, but that's on the way. 

So...Here it is...make your holiday and family plans!

CLICK HERE FOR THE PDF DOCUMENT

JISD's KENS 5 ExCEL Winner: Mr. Fenoglio

KENS 5 TV each year recognizes an outstanding teacher from each school district that goes the extra mile and consistently gets great results from students.  From Judson ISD, that award winner is Wagner High School math teacher Paul Fenoglio.  He is known to have a great rapport with students and is always willing to tutor any student that needs help...even on weekends. His dedication and quality of instruction as he makes that critical connection with students is part of why he is the Judson ISD ExCEL Teacher of the Year.  The overall ExCEL Teacher of the Year will be announced May 1st. Congratulations Mr. Fenoglio and good luck!

JISD Service Awards! Thanks For What You Do

It takes not only a large staff to run a school district the size of Judson ISD, but the quality has to be there too.  JISD recognized that quality and the time of serving in its Service Award Ceremony.  Congratulations everyone!

CLICK HERE FOR MORE PICTURES

40 Year Employees

BASS ANN

ROBB KAREN

30 Year Employees

ARIZPE    DIANA
BARTTS    PAULA
BROTHERS DAVID
GONZALES JIMMY
MCMILLION DONNA
MIRANDA    ARTURO
RIALS    BARBARA
SCHNEIDER SHERI
SPESSARD GARY

25 Year Employees

BENSON    JOYCE
BRICENO    PEGGY
BRIONES    BETTY
BRUNN    IRMA
BURGAN    MARGARET
CARROLL    MARTHA
CLAY    LESLIE
DERINGTON CARLICE
DUNBAR    DEBORAH
HASTINGS DENISE
HEFFERNAN RHONDA
HOFFMAN    LINDA
HUFF    MICHAEL
MUELLER    JOHN
OUBRE    MARIA
PIERCE    MARCILLE
RODRIGUEZ LUCY
SHANNON    NANCY
SMITH    SANDRA
STICKELBAULT DAVID
WELLS PENNI

20 Year Employees

ALONSO    BERNARDINO
BARCLAY    MICHAEL
BERMEA    DAHLIA
BERNE    SHARON
BOEHME    JUDITH
BROWN    RICKEY
BYERS    KIMBERLY
CASTANEDA IZTACCIHUATL
COMBS    JAMES
COOLEY    SOJOURNER
CORREA    CYNTHIA
COUNTS    RICARDO
DUGIE    ROSS
GONZALEZ MIRIAM
GUTIERREZ DIANA
HAZELTON CHRISTINE
HELMS    DIANA
HERNANDEZ CAROLINE
HERNANDEZ RAFAEL
HUNTINGTON LAURA
JACKSON    JANET
JOHNSON    BRENDA
KING    JENNIFER
KRUSE    JEAN
LATHAN    MARY
LOPEZ    KAREN
LOZADA    TERESA
LUCAS    PAMELA
MCDONALD MELINDA
MCJILTON ALEXIS
MCKNIGHT DEBBIE
MIRANDA    SANDRA
MUNIZ    RONALD
PANKRATZ KAREN
RICHARDSON SHERRYL
RIVERA    MITZI
SALAZAR    ROSA
SAUCEDA    VIRGINIA
SAUNDERS KRISTIN
SCHEEL    SHAWN
TENNISON TAMMIE
TISDELL    ROSE
WARES    RICHARD
WHALEN    LYNN

15 Year Employees

AGUADO    MARCO
AGUIRRE    DIANE
BAILEY    LARRY
BALDERAS SHARON
BASS    DARRELL
BONNER    CAROL
BRIGGS    PAULA
BROOKS    WILLIAM
BROWN    ROSELYN
BRUCE    CHARLES
CAMACHO    TIFFANY
CANO    NICOLE
CARLISLE PATRICIA
CARRILLO BRAULIA
CARRILLO YOLANDA
CASAREZ    RAY
CASTANEDA MARLIN
CASTILLO ROBERT
CLARK    BENJAMIN
CLARK    JESSICA
CRAYTON    JOHN
DUARTE    SYLVIA
DUNN    CLIFFORD
EDWARDS    STEPHANIE
FARLEY    MEGHAN
FLORES    HILDA
FOSTER    GABRIELLE
GEMBAROWSKI DANIEL
GREGG    THERESA
GRUCHACZ SUSAN
HAGA    VERNA
HEDGES    VIRGINIA
HERNANDEZ IRMA
HERNANDEZ JAIME
HERNANDEZ TELMA
HOOI-REYES JEANNIE
HOOPER    JENNIFER
HOPKINS    SUSAN
JONES    ANTONIA
KELLY-ZION SOPHRONIA
KING    DEBRA
LIBBE-SCHRIEWER    ELIZABETH
LUJAN    NELDA
MARTINEZ ANDREA
MARTINEZ ROSA
MCFALLS    MICHAEL
MCHUGH    TIFFANY
MENDEZ    AMANDA
MILLER    JENNY
NEIL    PATRICIA
NELSON-BOWERS    CARLA
PATINO    MICHAEL
PEREZ    LESVIA
PETERSON CYNTHIA
POE    GERALD
POGUE    TASHAI
RAMON    TERESA
REYES    CHRISTINA
RODRIGUEZ DAVID
RODRIGUEZ SAMUEL
RUEDA    MARIA
RUMFIELD KRISTIN
SALAS    EVELYN
SALAZAR    DIANA
SAVAGE-EGG KARI
SCHULTES JENNIFER
SCHUMACHER HEATHER
SCOTT    AMANDA
SMITH    EILEEN
STRAWN    MELODE
STUCKEY    LINDY
TESKE    LISA
TILTON    JUNE
TUCKER    MERRILYN
TYSON    MARY
VARELA    MARIA
VASQUEZ    MARIA
WATSON    WHITNEY
WELLS    LINDA
WILLIS    MANUELA
ZURUTA    MARIA

10 Year Employees

ALDERETE ERICA
ALFARO    CAROLINA
AVERY    CHARLES
BALAWAG    PEDRO
BEHLING    JENNIFER
BERKLEY    TAMMIE
BIBBS    SHONTOYA
BOCHNIAK PHILIP
BRAUER    GREGORY
BRILL    LILO
BROOKS    DANIEL
BROWN    TRACY
BRUNER    JULIA
BURGAN    CORY
CARDENAS DOLORES
CARDENAS YOLANDA
CAREY    LINDA
CARLTON    KIMBERLY
CARRASCO SUSANA
CARREON    LESLEY
CASAS    MARIA
CHIEVES    KAREN
COKER    BRIAN
CORRALEZ JENNIFER
CORTEZ    MONICA
COULEHAN KATHLEEN
COX    ERNEST
CRESPO    EVELYN
CULPEPPER JANET
CYR SHAWN
DAVIDSON CAROLINE
DEL CASTILLO HEATHER
DELGADILLO RICARDO
ERMER    THERESE
ESQUIVEL MARIA
FIELDS    LAMONDI
FIELDS    MILTON
FOLK    RONNIE
FREEMAN-WRIGHT ADELLA
GALLEGOS GUADALUPE
GARCIA    BELINDA
GARY    ROSA
GARZA    ERIKA
GOLSCH    MELISSA
GOMEZ    CHANELL
GONZALES ALFRED
GONZALES ELIZABETH
GONZALES JOHN
GONZALEZ DIANA
GONZALEZ ROSA
GRIFFIN    JOHN
GUERIN    TRACY
GUICHARD SONDRA
GUZMAN-JEFFERY ANGELICA
HAMMAC MARY
HARDY    JOANNE
HERNANDEZ XIOMARA
HESS    DIANE
HONS    SHARON
HORNER    REBECCA
HOXIE    RORY
HRUSKA    CHRISTINA
HUDSON    JANET
HUEBNER    LORI
HUTTON    TONYA
IMPALLARI CHRISTINA
JACOBSEN MEREDITH
JOHNSON    ANDREA
JOHNSON    JEROME
JONES    MINDY
JONES    TINA
JONES    WARREN
KANUGOVIVENKATA   PRAPHULLA
KEELER    CYNTHIA
KILGORE    LAURA
LAFRENIERE RENEE
LANSFORD LACY
LATIMER    MEGHANN
LEE    KIMBERLEY
LOPEZ    LAURA
LOVE    LORI
MAPLES    PAULA
MARBACH    WENDY
MARTINEZ MARIA
MARTINEZ MELISSA
MARTINEZ URSULA
MASS DARLENE
MATULA    KELLI
MCCARTY    MELISSA
MCINTYRE ALICE
MEDONE    LAURA
MENDEZ    MARGARITA
MITCHELL ANDREA
MOLLEDA    MICHELE
MOODY    SYLVIA
MORALES    BRENDA
MUHLE    HELEN
NASH    DAWN
OCHOA    MARIA
OLIVO    FRANCES
ORNELAS    LETICIA
OSIO    PRISCILA
PHILLIPS BELINDA
PHILLIPS MICHELLE
RAKOTOMANGA VICTORIA
RAMIREZ    BARBARA
RAMIREZ    KRISTIN
RAMIREZ-TUBBS TINA
REESE    LINDA
REICH    NICOLE
ROBERTSON JOHN
RODARTE    LACEY
ROSS    ANASTACIA
SACHSE    MANDY
SANCHEZ    LUCINDA
SANDQUIST ANGELA
SCOTT    SUSAYE
SIMON    ANNA
SKAGGS    CARYN
SMITH    DANIELLE
SMITH    KIMBERLY
SPELLMANN GERRIE
SPROLES    ALLISON
STREZISHAR KATHERINE
STUCKEY    AARON
SUAREZ    JENNIFER
TAYLOR    MARIA
THOMPSON TIFFANY
TILLEMAN SUSAN
TORRES    PALOMA
TORVIK    RACHEL
USSERY    PAMELA
VADALA    SARAH
VALDEZ    VICTOR
VANDERGRIFF WILLIAM
WICKER    MELISSA
WIGGINS    JESSICA

5 Year Employees

ACOSTA    JESUS
AGUILAR    SERGIO
ALLEN    MICHELLE
ALLERT    JENNIFER
ALVARADO CARMEN
ARMSTEAD KERRY
AUTRY    RICHARD
AVOLIN    CASEY
BAKER    JESSICA
BANCROFT SARAH
BEDSON    TAMEIKA
BELKEN    LYLA
BENNETT    JODELL
BENSON    JOANNE
BERRY    JULIANA
BEVERE    MARGARET
BLAIR    JENNIFER
BLOCK    CHRISTALENE
BRANDON    BARBARA
BROWN    DSHANNA
BROWN    KARLA
CAESAR    ESPERANZA
CALAME    PAIGE
CAMPOS    JOANNA
CANDLER    ANDREW
CARTER    JENELVA
CARTER    MONIQUE
CASAS    OLGA
CLIFT    CORTNEY
COLE    NATORRE
CRAIG-WILLIAMS ALJURITA
DAHLGREN JENNIFER
DANIELS    PATRICIA
DAVIS    GARY
DE LUNA    REBECCA
DEHOYOS    TARA
DELGADO    AMANDA
DEVNO    JAMES
DOMINGUEZ XAVIER
DUHART    CHRISTY
EDWARDS    GALE
ELLIS    MONICA
ENGLAND    RYAN
ENNIS    ERIC
FALKENBERG HOLLY
FIELDS    JASON
FLEMING    CHERIE
FLORES    MATTHIAS
FORD    CHRISTI
FREEMAN    ALLYSSA
GALVAN    GLORIA
GARCIA    DAVID
GARCIA    DAVID
GARCIA    MARY
GARZA    LAURA
GENTRY    JESSICA
GONZALES JACQUELINE
GONZALEZ LAURA
HALLER    ALEJANDRO
HANKS    MICHELLE
HARPER    WAYNE
HARRIS    CARL
HAVNER    MEURY
HECKMAN    RUTH
HENDON    DALIENE
HENSLEY    KATHLEEN
HERNANDEZ DEYANIRA
HERNANDEZ JAVIER
HIDALGO    CYNTHIA
JACKSON    WILLIAM
JACKSON    YEVETTE
JAMES    PATRICIA
JIMENEZ    JESUS
JIMENEZ-VALLES BELEN
JOHNSON    KELLY
JONES    SANDRA
JOYNER    KATRINA
JUAREZ    JOSE
KARTALTEPE ARMAGAN
KELLY    BARBARA
KLOWETTER-VALLES SHERRY
KOHUTEK    JOSHUA
KYLE    VINCENT
LAM    KHOI
LAURY    EDDIE
LEDBETTER WALTER
LINSCOMB JAMES
LOPEZ JENNIFER
MALDONADO MARICELA
MARINO    JAMIE
MARTINEZ CHRISTOPHER
MARY    MAGDALENA
MATA    ANDREA
MATA    IGNACIO
MATTHIS    SAMANTHA
MCAULIFFE SEAN
MCGILL    CLOVERSHEA
MEDINA    ALICE
MENDIOLA MAXIMILIANO
MERCHANT BRIANNA
MEYER    CAROL
MILLER    DOROTHY
MILLER    TONYA
MONDAY    DEANIRA
MONRREAL JENNIFER
MORALES    JUDY
MORENO    CAMILLE
NANNINGA ARANDA
NANNINGA JOSHUA
NUESE    VANESSA
OLIVARES ARTURO
ORNELAS    MISTY
ORTIZ    STACEY
PADILLA    CHRISTOPHER
PADILLA-FERRER VERONICA
PENA    SARA
PERALES    JARROD
PEREZ    CRYSTAL
PEREZ    WILLIAM
PICKERILL MICHAEL
PITTMAN    GARY
RAPP ANDREA
RIVERA-CASARES TANYA
ROBLEDO    MARY
RODRIGUEZ GUADALUPE
RODRIGUEZ LUCILA
RODRIGUEZ-HANA    JANET
ROGERS    JOHN
ROSE CRAIG
SALINAS    MARIA
SANCHEZ    CHRISTINA
SANCHEZ-ORTIZ MARIA
SANDOVAL BRANDACE
SARMIENTO MARIA
SEALS WILLIAM
SELLERS    SONYA
SITTENAUER DEBORA
STOWELL    MARCIE
TESSARO    LACEY
THORNTON WHITNEY
TISDELL    KIONA
TOBIAS    STEVEN
TURNER    ROBBY
URBANECK NICHOLE
VALDEZ    VERONICA
VIDES    SABRINA
VIGIL    RODNEY
VILLATORO REINA
WALKER    THOMAS
WATSON    JUANITA
WATSON    SHANICE
WHITBY    ANNA
WILLIAMS AARON
WILLIAMS BRENDA
WILLIAMS CHANTELL
WILLIAMS RODNEY
WITHERS    SHANNON
WOOTEN    RUTHEA
WORTHY    DONNA
ZIARKOWSKI KIM