• Texas Music Educators Association
    All-Region Band Members

     225

     

    2021-2022 (14)
    8 – Flute – Cecilia Rivera
    8 – Clarinet – Gloria Alonso (1st Chair)
    7 – Clarinet – Natalie Chavez
    8 – Clarinet – Meagan Chau
    8 – Alto Saxophone – Hannah Flores
    7 – Trumpet – Elijah DeJesus
    8 – Trumpet – Leilani McKee
    8 – Trumpet – Jovanni Cruz
    8 – Trumpet – Ariana Banko
    7 – Trombone – Savanna King (2nd Chair)
    8 – Euphonium – Uziel Rodriguez-Aguilera (2nd Chair)
    8 – Tuba – Lysander Capellan-Garcia
    8 – Percussion – Lance Lee
    8 – Percussion – Amani McKee

    2020-2021 (20)
    8 – Flute – Jasmine Mitchell
    8 – Clarinet – Katelyn Bradfute
    8 – Clarinet – Andrew Chau
    8 – Clarinet – Ava Camarillo-Mitchell
    7 – Clarinet – Gloria Alonso
    7 – Clarinet – Lorena Almanza
    8 – Bass Clarinet – Kayla Crook (2nd Chair)
    8 – Alto Saxophone – Anana Tripplett (1st Chair)
    8 – Alto Saxophone – Gabrielle Candelaria
    8 – Tenor Saxophone – Carlos Sustaita (2nd Chair)
    8 – French Horn – Madelyn Walker
    8 – French Horn – Dylan Walters
    8 – Trumpet – Nicolas Rendon
    8 – Trumpet– Julian Cano
    8 – Trumpet – Luke Harris
    8 – Trumpet – Willie Cash Garza
    8 – Trombone – Gavin Tomnbay (1st Chair)
    8 – Euphonium – Jordan Caldwell (2nd Chair)
    7 – Percussion – Lance Lee (1st Chair)
    8 – Percussion – Charles Mondy

    2019-2020 (23)
    8 – Bassoon – Sydney George
    8 – Clarinet – Aaliyah Sanders
    7 – Clarinet – Andrew Sanders
    7 – Clarinet – Ava Camarillo-Mitchell
    8 – Clarinet – Clarissa Villarreal
    8 – Clarinet – Yadria Gomez
    7 – Clarinet – Katelyn Bradfute
    8 – Bass Clarinet – Camila Castro (2nd Chair)
    8 – Alto Saxophone – Joseph Marchan (1st Chair)
    7 – Alto Saxophone – Anana Tripplett
    8 – Alto Saxophone – Aryssa Zuniga
    8 – Tenor Saxophone – Noe Quiroz
    8 – French Horn – Bri Dexter
    7 – Trumpet – Willie Cash Garza
    8 – Trumpet – Francisco Espinoza
    7 – Trumpet – Nicolas Rendon
    7 – Trombone – Gavin Tomnbay (1st Chair)
    8 – Trombone – Kaidon Mattison
    7 – Euphonium – Jordan Caldwell
    8 – Tuba – Aiden Lopez
    8 – Percussion – Jade Rodriguez (1st Chair)
    8 – Percussion – Bellacenna Munoz
    8 – Percussion – Joshua Irizarry

    2018-2019 (24)
    8 – Flute – Neftali Rodriguez-Aguilera
    7 – Flute – Brenda Aviles 
    8 – Flute – Zosia Zales 
    8 – Flute – Sarai Gomez
    7 – Oboe – Angel Bedolla
    7 – Bassoon – Sydney George
    8 – Clarinet – Brooke Martindale (1st Chair)
    8 – Clarinet – Trineece Houston
    7 – Clarinet – Aaliyah Sanders
    8 – Clarinet – Audrey Garcia 
    7 – Clarinet – Yadira Gomez 
    7 – Bass Clarinet – Camila Castro
    7 – Alto Saxophone – Joseph Marchan
    7 – Alto Saxophone – Aryssa Zuniga
    8 – Alto Saxophone – Aryonna Ozuna
    8 – Baritone Saxophone – Amari Smith (1st Chair)
    8 – French Horn – Max Ruiz
    8 – Trumpet – Mikeobie Quintana
    7 – Trombone – Kaidon Mattison
    7 – Euphonium – Andre Valles
    8 – Tuba – Rene Alonzo (1st Chair)
    8 – Tuba – Riley Bechiom
    8 – Percussion – Alex Alonzo (2nd Chair)
    7 – Percussion – Jade Rodriguez

    2017-2018 (32) *School Record*
    7 – Flute – Neftali Rodriguez-Aguilera
    7 – Flute – Sarai Gomez
    8 – Clarinet – Garrett Eldred
    8 – Clarinet – Andre Smith Jr.
    8 – Clarinet – Nicole Noack
    8 – Clarinet – Angel Salazar
    7 – Clarinet – Trineece Houston
    7 – Clarinet – Audrey Garcia
    8 – Bass Clarinet – David Cortez
    8 – Alto Saxophone – Koure Acosta (1st Chair)
    8 – Alto Saxophone – Juliana Garza
    8 – Tenor Saxophone – Ellington Parrish
    7 – Baritone Saxophone – Amari Smith (1st Chair)
    8 – Trumpet – Isiah Serenil (1st Chair)
    8 – Trumpet – Adyana Zuniga
    8 – Trumpet – Tony Villarreal
    8 – Trumpet – Shanel Thompson
    8 – Trumpet – Trinity Cardenas
    8 – Trumpet – Darlene Avalos
    8 – Trombone – John Alvardo
    8 – Trombone – Nathaniel Guyton
    8 – Euphonium – Skyler Hart
    7 – Euphonium – EJ Uribe
    8 – Euphonium – Joseph Rodriguez Martinez
    8 – Tuba – Geno Claverol Jr.
    7 – Tuba – Rene Alonzo
    7 – Percussion – Alex Alonzo (1st Chair)
    8 – Percussion – Lauren Cunningham
    8 – Percussion – Angel Martinez
    8 – Percussion – Yair Salazar
    8 – Percussion – Diego Galan
    7 – Percussion – Randy Simms

    2016-2017 (19)
    8 – Bassoon – Latrell Rice
    8 – Clarinet – Anely Rivera
    8 – Clarinet – Michael Unate
    7 – Bass Clarinet – David Cortez
    7 – Alto Saxophone – Koure Acosta
    8 – Tenor Saxophone – Terashay Miller
    8 – Baritone Saxophone – Tyron Eads (1st Chair)
    8 – Trumpet – Kenna Knowles (1st Chair)
    8 – Trumpet – Elisua Rodriguez-Aguilera
    7 – Trumpet – Adyana Zuniga
    8 – Trumpet – Steven Saavedra
    8 – Trumpet – Adrian Miro
    7 – Trumpet – Isiah Serenil
    8 – Trombone – Emily Nguyen (1st Chair)
    8 – Trombone – Jesus Berumen
    7 – Trombone – John Alvarado
    8 – Euphonium – Jamal Brown
    7 – Tuba – Geno Claverol Jr.
    8 – Percussion – Nathaniel Farmer

    2015-2016 (9)
    8 – Flute – Tahirah Brooks
    8 – Clarinet – Laura Mendez
    7 – Trumpet – Kenna Knowles (1st Chair)
    7 – Trumpet – Steven Saavedra
    8 – Euphonium – Jocelyn Wendel (1st Chair)
    8 – Euphonium – Richard Hocking
    8 – Tuba – David Zapata
    8 – Tuba – Jonathan Caldwell
    8 – Percussion – Shaine King

    2014-2015 (7)
    8 – Flute – Cyerra Lamanske
    8 – Clarinet – Lauren Cardenas
    8 – French Horn – Jacob Moss
    8 – French Horn – Landyn Smith
    8 – Trumpet – Nicolas Serenil
    8 – Trumpet – Edgar Meza
    8 – Percussion – Omar Villanueva 

    2013-2014 (16)
    8 – Flute – Angelimar Carrion Quiros
    8 – Bassoon – Michael Chapa
    8 – Clarinet – Amanda Joya
    8 – Clarinet – Gisel Dixon
    8 – Bass Clarinet – Tia King
    8 – Baritone Saxophone – Christian Vela (1st Chair)
    8 – French Horn – Elisama Rodriguez-Aguilera
    8 – French Horn – Aaron Voyce
    8 – French Horn – Jocelyn Moreno
    8 – Trumpet – Ricardo Rodriguez
    7 – Trumpet – Edgar Meza
    8 – Trombone – Trayton Monju
    8 – Euphonium – Jose Perez-Barrios (1st Chair)
    8 – Euphonium – Michael Patlan
    8 – Tuba – Lorenzo Flores (1st Chair)
    8 – Percussion – Mark Trevino

    2012-2013 (16)
    8 – Clarinet – Adilene Arroyo
    8 – Clarinet – Aaron Flores
    7 – Bassoon – Michael Chapa (1st Chair)
    7 – Baritone Saxophone – Christian Vela
    8 – Trumpet – Kiah Johnson
    7 – Trumpet – Ricardo Rodriguez
    8 – French Horn – Dahkota Cox
    7 – French Horn – Elisama Rodriguez-Aguilera
    8 – French Horn – Teaira Gray
    8 – Trombone – Deijah Williams
    8 – Trombone – Maria Cox 
    8 – Trombone – Sebastian Ortiz-Apolinar
    7 – Euphonium – Jose Perez-Barrios
    8 – Tuba – Luis Cervantes
    8 – Tuba – Pablo Chavez
    7 – Percussion – Jachin Walker

    2011-2012 (12)
    8 – Flute – Thalia Hernandez
    8 – Oboe – Nathalie Vela
    8 – Bassoon – Joshua Roper
    8 – Clarinet – Tina-Kim Nguyen
    8 – French Horn – Diego Castellanos
    8 – French Horn – Emily Garcia
    8 – Trumpet – Sierra Gonzales
    8 – Trumpet – Bonnie Robinson
    7 – Trumpet – Kiah Johnson
    8 – Euphonium – Joshua Staton (1st Chair)
    8 – Euphonium – Jared Vazquez
    7 – Tuba – Pablo Chavez

    2010-2011 (8)
    8 - Flute - Jonnel Root
    8 - Trumpet - Marco Mendoza
    8 - Trombone - Candice Guerrero
    8 - Trombone - Zachary Zertuche
    8 - Euphonium - Daniel Vargas (1st Chair)
    7 - Euphonium - Joshua Staton
    8 - Tuba - Joshua Johnson (1st Chair)
    8 - Tuba - Zaria Chester

    2009-2010 (10)
    8 - Clarinet - Vernon Harp
    8 - Baritone Saxophone - Keneniah Villanueva (1st Chair)
    8 - Trumpet - Shakira Gray
    8 - Trumpet - Enrique Martinez
    8 - Trombone - Julian Ibarra
    7 - Trombone - Zachary Zertuche
    7 - Tuba - Joshua Johnson
    7 - Tuba - Daniel Vargas
    8 - Percussion - Derrick Robinson
    8 - Percussion - Matthew Llanez

    2008-2009 (6)
    8 – Clarinet – Cassandra Cantu
    8 – Clarinet – Brittany Vazquez
    8 – Tenor Saxophone – Phillip Trevino
    8 – French Horn – Jason Erdman
    8 – Euphonium – Madeline Covarrubias
    7 – Percussion – Derrick Robinson

    2007-2008 (5)
    8 – Flute – Selina Villanueva
    8 – Clarinet – Brittney Reyes
    7 – Clarinet – Brittany Vazquez
    8 – Baritone Saxophone – Pedro Lujan
    8 – Trumpet – Michael Castillo

     

    Texas Music Educators Association
    Region 12 Orchestra Members

    2013-2014
    8 – Bassoon – Michael Chapa
    8 – French Horn – Elisama Rodriguez-Aguilera
    8 – Tuba – Lorenzo Flores
    8 – Percussion – Mark Trevino

    2012-2013
    7 – Bassoon – Michael Chapa

    2011-2012
    8 – Flute – Thalia Hernandez
    8 – French Horn – Diego Castellanos
    8 – Trumpet – Sierra Gonzales
    8 – Trumpet – Bonnie Robinson
    7 – Tuba – Pablo Chavez

    2010-2011
    8 - Trombone - Candice Guerrero
    8 - Tuba - Joshua Johnson

    2009-2010
    8 - Trumpet - Enrique Martinez

    2008-2009
    8 - French Horn - Jason Erdman

     

    Metzger Band Outstanding Musician

    2018-2019
    Alex Alonzo

    2017-2018
    John Alvarado

    2016-2017
    Kenna Knowles

    2015-2016
    Jocelyn Wendel

    2014-2015
    Edgar Meza

    2013-2014
    Michael Chapa

    2012-2013
    Kiah Johnson

    2011-2012
    Thalia Hernandez

    2010-2011
    Daniel Vargas
    Joshua Johnson

    2009-2010
    Enrique Martinez

    2008-2009
    Jason Erdman

    2007-2008
    Selina Villanueva

    2006-2007
    Christopher Ortiz

    2005-2006
    Justin McMullen

    2004-2005
    Frankie Cade