Judson ISD

Entries for month: April 2017

Miller's Point First Ever Science Day A Success

Miller’s Point hosted their first inaugural, school-wide Science Day. Every student in the school was outside enjoying the weather but more importantly, participating in hands-on science activities. Teachers, district office specialists, parents and community volunteers all came together to help make this event a huge success. Students enjoyed all kinds of science activities, including rockets, games with predators/prey, camouflage, entomology, a petting zoo and a mobile dairy barn with a real cow.

 

JISD Turns Purple To Show Military Appreciation

 

The JISD Department of Post-Secondary and Career Readiness Team kicked off their first “Purple Up” Month of the Military Child Celebration. April is designated as the Month of the Military Child, underscoring the important role military children play in the Armed Forces community. Lives of military children always have their challenges, foremost among them being frequent relocations. The Department of Post-Secondary and Career Readiness team joined the nation in recognizing the significant and unique contributions and sacrifices that our JISD military-connected children make on behalf of our country. “Purple Up” stretched throughout departments and campuses across JISD. Everyone wore purple to show their support and to thank military children for their strength and sacrifices. Purple symbolizes the combined colors of all branches of the military-Army (green), Coast Guard (blue), Air Force (blue) Marine (red) and Navy (blue).

 

Board Briefs Regular Meeting 4-20-17

Agenda of Regular School Board Meeting

The Board of Trustees
Judson ISD

 

A Regular School Board Meeting of the Board of Trustees of Judson ISD will be held April 20, 2017, beginning at 7:00 PM in the ERC Board Room, 8205 Palisades Dr., Live Oak, Texas.

The subjects to be discussed or considered or upon which any formal action may be taken are listed below. Items do not have to be taken in the same order as shown on this meeting notice. Unless removed from the consent agenda, items identified within the consent agenda will be acted on at one time.

1.    MEETING CALLED TO ORDER    
A.    Roll Call, Establishment of Quorum, Invocation, Pledge of Allegiance    

2.    RECOGNITIONS    

3.    ACKNOWLEDGEMENT OF VISITORS/CITIZENS TO BE HEARD
a.    Marilyn McKinney (JEA) pay raises for JISD employees
b.    Reginald Walker-TAG Coordinator  TAG Fair invitation April 25th JHS Café.
c.    Michael Beaver- Randolph Metrocom Rotary
d.    Christina Clark and Abigail Barraza- Veterans Memorial HS (Community Open House next Saturday)
e.    Rachel Torvik- culture of excellence at VMHS
f.    Coach Mendoza- VMHS athletic program
g.    Vanessa White-VMHS Fine Arts program    

4.    CONSIDERATION OF CONSENT ITEMS    
A.    Consider and take action regarding approving Monthly Financial Information as of March 31, 2017    
B.    Consider and take action regarding approving Cash Investment Report for all Funds as of March 31, 2017    
C.    Consider and take action regarding approving the 2017-2018 Instructional Calendar    
D.    Consider and take action regarding approving a Letter of Understanding with National Inventors Hall of Fame, Inc. (pulled-tabled)    
E.    Consider and take action regarding approving A Memorandum of Understanding with Family Services of San Antonio, Inc. Concerning the Head Start Program at Certain Campus Locations     
F.    Consider and take action regarding approving A Construction Procurement Method for the Selection of the General Contractor for the Construction of Wortham Oaks and Escondido North Elementary Schools (pulled)    
G.    Consider and take action regarding approving Request for Competitive sealed Proposal 17-17 for District Wide ADA Modifications    
H.    Consider and take action regarding approving Request for Proposals 17-18 for Intrusion Alarm Installation and Monitoring and a Respective Budget Amendment    
I.    Consider and take action regarding approving Request for Proposals 17-20 for Access Control and Security Camera Cabling Installation and Service    
J.    Consider and take action regarding approving Request for Proposals 17-21 for Access Control and Security Camera Supplies and Equipment    
K.    Consider and take action regarding approving Request for Competitive Sealed Proposal 17-22 for Woodlake Hills Middle School Site Improvements     
L.    Consider and take action regarding approving Request for Bid 17-26 for Hopkins Elementary School Chiller Replacement    
M.    Consider and take action regarding approving Request for Bid 17-27 for Paschall Elementary School Chiller Replacement    
N.    Consider and take action regarding approving Request for Bid 17-28 for Judson High School Performing Arts Center Chiller Replacement    
O.    Consider and take action regarding approving the Competitive Sealed Proposal Process as the Default Procurement Method for Construction Projects Valued at $50,000 or more (pulled)    
P.    Consider and take action regarding approving a Proclamation to Declare May 5, 2017 as School Lunch Hero Day (pulled)    
Q.    Consider and take action regarding approving Career and Technical Education, Languages Other Than English and Algebraic Instructional Materials    
R.    Consider and take action regarding approving Board Minutes from the Regular Meetings held on February 16, and March 23, 2017

(ALL ITEMS EXCEPT "D" WERE PASSED EITHER INITIALLY OR AFTER BEING PULLED AND CLARIFIED... ITEM D WAS TABLED FOR FUTURE CONSIDERATION)
    
5.    DISCUSSION/CONSIDERATION OF ACTION ITEMS    
A.    Consider and take possible action regarding approving Contract Renewal Lists for Teachers, Nurses, Librarians, Counselors, Licensed Specialist in Schools Psychologists, Speech Pathologists and Campus and Central Office Professionals and Administrators for the 2017-2018 School Year (passed)    
B.    Consider and take possible action(s) regarding approving the Personnel Report and Updates Including New Hires, Resignations and Administrative Appointments (passed)    

6.    DISCUSSION ITEMS/REPORTS    
A.    Superintendent Report    
1.    Construction Update    
B.    Discuss the Music and Art Programs (Mr. LaFoille) (pulled)   
C.    Discussion of the Fall 2016 Demographic Report    
D.    JEF 2016 State of the Foundation    
E.    Local Update, Affecting Local Policies, First Reading    
1.    FFA (LOCAL):  Student Welfare - Wellness and Health Services    
F.    Update on Statement of Impact Amendments    
1.    Harmony Science Academy-San Antonio    
2.    School of Science and Technology-Main    
3.    Por Vida Academy    
G.    Board Sub-Committees (Macias)    
H.    Update on Board Advisory Committees    
I.    Update on Board Training, Conferences, Events and Consider Future Agenda Item Requests by Board Members    

7.    CLOSED SESSION    
A.    Pursuant to Texas Government Code Section 551.074, Discussing Personnel    
B.    Pursuant to Texas Government Code Section 551.071, Consultation with the District's Attorney Concerning Legal Issues and Procedural Issues Related to Nonrenewal of Term Contract Employee    
C.    Pursuant to Texas Government Code Section 551.074, Consider and Discuss Proposed Nonrenewal of Term Contract Employee    
D.    Pursuant to Texas Government Code Section 551.074, Discussing Personnel, Discuss Fowler Report (Paschall)    
E.    Pursuant to Texas Government Code Section 551.074, Discussing Personnel Superintendent Update on Evaluation Goals    

8.    CONSIDER AND TAKE POSSIBLE ACTION(S) REGARDING ITEMS DISCUSSED IN CLOSED SESSION    
A.    Consider and take possible action(s) regarding Personnel (passed)    
B.    Consider and take possible action regarding Proposed NonRenewal of Term Contract Employee (passed)    

9.    ADJOURNMENT

Board Recognitions 4-20-17

Pledge Leader:
Humberto Aguayo is a top student from Elolf Elementary. Humberto is an excellent student that makes straight A’s and is a perfect of example of the excellence among our JISD students.  He is a role model for others to follow.

 

Our first recognition comes from Judson High School.  The school’s Theater Arts Department recently competed in the Texas Forensics Association's State Contest in Plano and one student did exceptionally well.  After two days of intense competition Shade' Smith won the State Championship in the Poetry classification. Along with a beautiful trophy she also won a 500 dollar scholarship from the TFA.  Congratulations to the Judson Theatre Arts Team and Shade' Smith for great performances.  Their coaches are Larry Bailey and Larissa Brien.

 

Our second recognition comes from Wagner High School.  This group of student-athletes hung together and made school and district history.  The Wagner Boys Basketball team went 36-and-3 this year.  The team won all three tournaments it entered in this year.  They were district 27-6A champs, bi-district champions, area champions and regional quarterfinals champions.  They went on to the Regional  tournament and beat a good Laredo United team and had a great game against Austin Westlake where they won in the last seconds of the game to push them to the state tournament.  They made school history by winning their first state semi-final game and playing in the STATE FINAL, where they eventually fell short against Cy-Falls.   Please congratulate the Wagner Boys Basketball Team members:
Jalen Jackson, Braelon Seals, DaRaun Clark, Justice Tolbert, Kevin McCullar, Anthony Morris, Keannu Gibbons, Journee Phillips, Tristan Clark, Jelen Hanspard, Anthony Martinez-Brooks, Isaiah LeDay

Coaches are:

Head Coach Rodney Clark and assistants Andre Jackson, Kevin McCullar, Christian Guerra
Athletic Coordinator is Charles Bruce
Managers: Chris Chandler, Clifton Nealy, Noah Perez, J’Von Christian

 

Our next recognition is from Judson High School.  The football season is over, but the recognitions for this team continue to come in.  This student athlete was selected to the 2016-17 Subway Super Team.  The honor is a partnership between Subway and Dave Campbell's Texas Football, one of the longest running publications of all levels of football in the Lone Star State.  Please congratulate this student for his selection to the Subway Super Team…Defensive Lineman Darren Thomas.
His Head Football Coach is Mr. Sean McCauliffe.

 

Our next recognition comes from Kitty Hawk, Kirby and Judson High School.  The students are from our SkillsUSA program.  These students recently competed at the State Conference in Corpus Christi and we have quite a group that placed at that statewide contest.  The Opening and Closing Team successfully defended their State Title and will return to National Competition this summer in Louisville, Kentucky. Congratulations to:


Crystal Morals  (Judson High School) - State 1st place in motor cycle gas tank with custom star
Raymond Hayes (Judson High School) - State 1st place in motor cycle gas tank
John Melchor  (Judson High School) - State 1st place in custom paint job on fender
Juan Vazquez  (Judson High School) - State 1st place in custom paint job on fender
Enrique Lozano (Judson High School) - State 1st place in custom paint job on motor cycle gas tank
Willmar Ramirez  (Judson High School) - State 2nd place in Batman motor cycle gas tank
Royal Kimbrrought  (Judson High School) - State 2nd place in motor cycle gas tank
Mami-jo Hill    (Judson HS) - State 1st place & best in show award for individual Project (Transmission overhaul)
Christopher Lamont (Judson HS) - State 2nd place for Employment Portfolio
Kevin Flores  (Judson HS) - State 2nd place for individual project (Starter overhaul)

 

Nicholas Davies (Kirby MS) - State 2nd place Construction Tool ID Contest
Aiden Sylve    (Kitty Hawk MS) - State 1st place Construction Tool ID Contest
                                                    State 1st place Outdoor Kitchen in the Job Exhibit contest
Maritza Brinson (Kitty Hawk MS) - State 2nd Place in the Iota Lambda Sigma writing contest
                                                       State 1st Place Exploratory Opening & Closing Team
Yanil Bahena (Kitty Hawk MS) - State 1st Place Barbecue grill in the Job Exhibit contest
                                                   State 3rd Place Automotive Tool ID
                                                   State 1st Place Exploratory Quiz Bowl Team
                                                   State 1st Place Exploratory Opening & Closing Team
Thomas Faulkner  (Kitty Hawk MS) - State 1st Place Barbecue grill in the Job Exhibit contest
                                                           State 1st Place Exploratory Quiz Bowl Team  
Alexis Gonzales  (Kitty Hawk MS) - State 1st place Porch Swing in the Job Exhibit contest
                                                         State 2nd Place Automotive Tool ID
                                                         State 1st Place Exploratory Quiz Bowl Team  
                                                         State 1st Place Exploratory Opening & Closing Team
Martina Magana (Kitty Hawk MS) - State 1st place Porch Swing in the Job Exhibit contest
                                                        State 1st Place Exploratory Opening & Closing Team
Bella Kelly (Kitty Hawk MS) - State 1st Place Picnic Table in the Job Exhibit contest
                                               State 1st Place Exploratory Quiz Bowl Team
                                               State 1st Place Exploratory Opening & Closing Team
Taylor Evans (Kitty Hawk MS) - State 1st place Fire Pit in the Job Exhibit contest
                                                   State 1st Place Exploratory Quiz Bowl Team  
Erica Whitt (Kitty Hawk MS) - State 1st place Fire Pit in the Job Exhibit contest
                                               State 1st Place Exploratory Opening & Closing Team
Ryanne Marquez (Kitty Hawk MS) - State 1st place Fire Pit in the Job Exhibit contest
                                                          State 1st Place Automotive Tool ID
                                                          State 1st Place Exploratory Quiz Bowl Team
                                                          State 1st Place Exploratory Opening & Closing Team
Nicholas Hensley (Kitty Hawk MS) - State 1st Place Park Bench in the Job Exhibit contest
                                                          State 1st Place Exploratory Quiz Bowl Team

Veterans Memorial Theatre Competes At State

Veterans Memorial High School’s Theatre Department attended the State UIL Theatrical Design Competition and had two students qualify for state. Melissa Brinneman qualified in the set design category and Guinevere Schaal qualified in marketing. At the state UIL competition, Guinevere placed 2nd overall in the marketing category. Congratulations to both students. Their Theatre Director is Vanessa White.