warn PLEASE SEE REGISTRATION FOR ALL STUDENTS BELOW UNDER J-BLOG LISTINGS
Judson ISD

JISD High Schools Run Away With Regional Track Meet

All three Judson ISD comprehensive high schools let everyone at the recent regional track meet that they will be a force at the state track meet. Just take a look at the results. 

Wagner High School:

     
The Thunderbirds Rocked the 5A Regional Track meet. Both Mens and Womens teams have several athletes advancing to state!
From the women's team, the following athletes qualified for state:
Women's 4x100 - 1st place (Genesis Jones, Diamond Mathis, Tynika Grant, Acacia Sterling) 
Women's 100m hurdles - 1st place, Tynika Grant 
Women's 300m hurdles - 2nd place, Tynika Grant
Women's 200m -1st place, Diamond Mathis

Men's team is also advancing with the 4x200 team,
Men's 4x200 - (Gavin Bonsu, Amani Roberts, Allen Henderson, Josh Collazo, Andre Booker)


Judson High School: 

       
The Judson Rockets made a huge impact at the Regional 6A Track meet with several big wins. 
The Men's team won overall 1st place at Regionals with the following athletes advancing to state!
Mens 100 - 2nd place Kenyon Morgan
Men's 200 - 1st place Dre'Quan Crawford
Men's 4x100 relay - 1st place (Antony Shelton, Richard Kykendoll, Dre'Quan Crawford, Kenyon Morgan)
Men's 4x200 relay - 1st place ( Treshaun Ferguson, Antony Shelton, Max Rutherford, Kenyon Morgan).
Men's 4x400 relay - 1st place ( Antony Shelton, Dre'Quan Crawford, Roderick Johnson, Bryce Francis)

The women's team performed incredibly well with Kaycee Brown advancing to state (for the 2nd year in a row)!
Women's 100m hurdles - 2nd place Kaycee Brown
Women's 300m hurdles - 1st place (Regional Champion) Kaycee Brown


Veterans Memorial High School:  (Photos to come)
The boys won the 5A Regional Championship and will be competing at the State Meet in Austin on May 10th!

  

Girls Regional Results:
5th place 100m dash - U’nyla Johnson
6th place 200m dash - Kallie Morrison
4x200 3rd place (Darianne Thompson, Kallie Morrison, U'nyla Johnson, Jarah Miller)
4x400 5th place (Kendall Jernigan, Jayda Hamilton, Charlene Mass, Jarah Miller)

Boys Regional Results:
Khaliq Paulette- Regional Champion (1st place) Triple jump & 4x100 meter relay state qualifier (2nd place) 
Candan Martin – 300-meter hurdles champion, 4x100 meter relay state qualifier (2nd place)
Balin Jackson - 4x100 meter relay state qualifier (2nd place)
Jesse Dandridge - 4x100 meter relay state qualifier (2nd place)

Comments

1
Juice Genner

Congratulations to ALL JHS, KWHS, & VMHS Track & Field Athletes ...You are ALL stars !

Write your comment

(it will not be displayed)

Please leave this field empty: