Judson ISD

JISD High Schools Run Away With Regional Track Meet

All three Judson ISD comprehensive high schools let everyone at the recent regional track meet that they will be a force at the state track meet. Just take a look at the results. 

Wagner High School:

     
The Thunderbirds Rocked the 5A Regional Track meet. Both Mens and Womens teams have several athletes advancing to state!
From the women's team, the following athletes qualified for state:
Women's 4x100 - 1st place (Genesis Jones, Diamond Mathis, Tynika Grant, Acacia Sterling) 
Women's 100m hurdles - 1st place, Tynika Grant 
Women's 300m hurdles - 2nd place, Tynika Grant
Women's 200m -1st place, Diamond Mathis

Men's team is also advancing with the 4x200 team,
Men's 4x200 - (Gavin Bonsu, Amani Roberts, Allen Henderson, Josh Collazo, Andre Booker)


Judson High School: 

       
The Judson Rockets made a huge impact at the Regional 6A Track meet with several big wins. 
The Men's team won overall 1st place at Regionals with the following athletes advancing to state!
Mens 100 - 2nd place Kenyon Morgan
Men's 200 - 1st place Dre'Quan Crawford
Men's 4x100 relay - 1st place (Antony Shelton, Richard Kykendoll, Dre'Quan Crawford, Kenyon Morgan)
Men's 4x200 relay - 1st place ( Treshaun Ferguson, Antony Shelton, Max Rutherford, Kenyon Morgan).
Men's 4x400 relay - 1st place ( Antony Shelton, Dre'Quan Crawford, Roderick Johnson, Bryce Francis)

The women's team performed incredibly well with Kaycee Brown advancing to state (for the 2nd year in a row)!
Women's 100m hurdles - 2nd place Kaycee Brown
Women's 300m hurdles - 1st place (Regional Champion) Kaycee Brown


Veterans Memorial High School:  (Photos to come)
The boys won the 5A Regional Championship and will be competing at the State Meet in Austin on May 10th!

  

Girls Regional Results:
5th place 100m dash - U’nyla Johnson
6th place 200m dash - Kallie Morrison
4x200 3rd place (Darianne Thompson, Kallie Morrison, U'nyla Johnson, Jarah Miller)
4x400 5th place (Kendall Jernigan, Jayda Hamilton, Charlene Mass, Jarah Miller)

Boys Regional Results:
Khaliq Paulette- Regional Champion (1st place) Triple jump & 4x100 meter relay state qualifier (2nd place) 
Candan Martin – 300-meter hurdles champion, 4x100 meter relay state qualifier (2nd place)
Balin Jackson - 4x100 meter relay state qualifier (2nd place)
Jesse Dandridge - 4x100 meter relay state qualifier (2nd place)

Comments

1
Juice Genner

Congratulations to ALL JHS, KWHS, & VMHS Track & Field Athletes ...You are ALL stars !

Write your comment

(it will not be displayed)

Please leave this field empty: